Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2016-08-08T01:39:52+00:00

ICM Partnership (ACN 159 985 252) (ICM) takes our obligations to protect personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) seriously.

The Privacy Policy has requirements of ICM inclusive of:

Personal information collected and held; how we collect this personal information; how we hold your personal information; the purposes for this your personal information; how you may access your personal information; how you may make a complaint and whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information.

ICM will ensure that the interaction we have with you will be specific to an account and relate to your personal information so we need to identify you before we can engage in further discussions and correspondence. You will not be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym unless the interaction is a general inquiry only and does not in any way relate to an account.

ICM will ensure that the interaction we have with a third party will be only after specific authorization from you, and only then the information we provide will be specific to your account.

Your personal information will not be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

ICM is a debt collection agency. We collect personal information from our clients, service providers, field agents, public records, customers and authorised representatives.
The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions and the business we deal with and will include your name and contact details and may financial information, credit related information, transaction and repayment history information, banking details, employment information, health information and other identification information.

ICM will collect and hold name and contact information of all individuals we deal with together with any of the above types of information which are reasonably necessary to provide our services. In order to satisfy our legal obligations, we may need to retain your information after a transaction or interaction has ended. However, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary.

Your personal information is collected from our clients and the businesses we deal with. During our interaction with you we will confirm the personal information is correct directly with you. In addition to personal information provided by our clients or that held in public records we may also collect your personal information from a third party. This will be in circumstances where it is impracticable for us to collect it directly from you.
We understand the importance of protecting the personal information we hold about you and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is free from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification by: We do this by securing all personal information, limiting access to personal information only to those that need access; and protecting our systems with appropriate technology solutions.

You are entitled to access the information we hold about you. Simple requests are best handled by speaking to the relevant Account Manager.

If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information, we will advise you of this in writing.

We aim to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. To assist us with this, you need to provide true, accurate, complete and current information to us. We may also check your personal information against public records to try and verify correctness or currency.
If information we hold about you is incorrect we would like to know so that we can promptly correct this.

If you want to make a complaint about our handling of personal information we ask that you contact us first. We will then follow our Internal Dispute Resolution process and we will endeavour to respond within 20 days. If the matter proves to be more complex we will advise you of a revised response timeframe in writing.

For more detailed information on our complaint handling process please refer to our complaints section.

ICM will undertake to notify our client of the complaint you have made as well and work towards impartially resolving your complaint.

In order for ICM to provide our services to our clients we may also disclose personal information to businesses that provide services to us. We require all of these businesses to comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

For statistical purposes, we may collect information on website activity such as the number of users who visit our websites, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our website from another website, the address of that website. This information is obtained through the use of ‘cookies’ (refer below for more information about ‘cookies’).

Our website may also contain links to other sites. While these links are provided for convenience, if you are navigating these sites please be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not able to guarantee the privacy practices of other websites.

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows a website to identify and interact more effectively with a computer. Cookies do not identify you, but they do identify your browser type and Internet Service Provider.

Your browser can be individually set to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify when a cookie is sent. If cookies are rejected, there may be limits on how our websites can be used. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

ICM is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In accordance with those principles ICM will collect personal information from our clients, public sources of information, credit reporting bureaus and in some cases your personal information may be provided to us by third parties including someone authorised to act on your behalf, family members, friends, neighbours, colleagues, financial counsellors and legal representatives or field agents.

The personal information we collect includes your name, address contact details including phone and email, as well as some personal details such as date of birth, occupation, and certain financial information. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as health information but we will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where we are otherwise entitled to do so.

We collect personal information about you in order to perform our business functions and activities. The personal information collected is used to help us identify you when we are interacting with you. If you do not provide the necessary personal information we may not be able to achieve a satisfactory outcome in relation to your account.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Our Privacy policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information. If your personnel information is incorrect you should advise ICM immediately.

Our Privacy policy contains information about how a privacy complaint can be lodged. We aim to resolve your complaint within 20 days but if the matter proves to be more complex we will advise you of a revised time frame.

ICM may disclose your personal information to our clients, credit reporting bureaus, third parties acting on your behalf and to businesses that provide services to us, in order to perform our business functions and activities. If your personal information is disclosed to any business that provides services to us, ICM requires assurance that they comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

This Policy is not a static document. We may make changes and update this Policy from time to time. The current Policy will always appear on our website.